The constitution of the College of Communication, Architecture + The Arts (CARTA) reflects a system of governance that is democratic, collegial, participatory, and representative of the diverse backgrounds, disciplines, and opinions of its faculty and constituent academic units. These units are responsible for the day-to-day implementation of CARTA’s mission.

The relationship between faculty who serve as administrators and faculty who primarily teach and/or engage in creative activities and research is one of mutual respect, trust, consultation, and cooperation. This relationship fosters and encourages the exchange of ideas for the purpose of advancing CARTA’s mission, vision, and goals without fear of reprisal for differences of opinion.

College of Communication, Architecture + The Arts Constitution and T&P Guidelines

CARTA Faculty Senators and Committee Representatives

(Terms are 2 years unless noted)

CARTA Faculty Senators (CARTA is allotted 5 senators):

Neil Reisner, Journalism, reisnern@fiu.edu, elected 2019
Jaime Canaves, Architecture, canaves@fiu.edu, elected 2017
Elizabeth Marsh, Communication, marshe@fiu.edu, elected 2018
Phillip Church, Theatre, church@fiu.edu, elected 2018
Marcia Littley, Steering Committee, ariasm@fiu.edu,  elected 2018

Alternates:

Jaime Ousley  Music, lousley@fiu.edu, elected 2019,
Sandy Adorno, Music, sadorno@fiu.edu, elected 2019

Faculty Senate Standing Committees:

Academic Policies and Personnel Committee
Phillip Church, Theatre, church@fiu.edu, elected 2019

Graduate Council 
Phillip Church, Theatre, church@fiu.edu, elected 2019

Curriculum Committee
Rebecca Covey rebecca.covey@fiu.edu,  elected 2018

Honorary Degree and Awards Committee
Lido Yi, lidyi@fiu.edu,  elected 2018

Technology Committee 
Michael Sheerin, Communication, sheerinm@fiu.edu,  elected 2019

Undergraduate Council
Mesut Ozgen mozgen@fiu.edu, elected 2018

Library Committee
Anthony Galaska, Theatre, agalaska@fiu.edu, elected 2018

CARTA Assembly Chair  

Gray Read, Architecture, and Neil Reisner, Journalism, readg@fiu.edu, reisnern@fiu.edu, elected 2019 as a team

CARTA Faculty Senators (CARTA is allotted 5 senators):

Marcia Littley, Steering Committee, ariasm@fiu.edu,  elected 2018
Jaime Canaves, Architecture, canaves@fiu.edu, elected 2017
Elizabeth Marsh, Communication, marshe@fiu.edu, elected 2018
Phillip Church, Theatre, church@fiu.edu, elected 2018
Jaime Ousley  Music, lousley@fiu.edu, elected 2018,

Alternates:

Lesley-Ann Timlick, Theater, elected 2018, 1-year term

Faculty Senate Standing Committees:

Academic Policies and Personnel Committee
Phillip Church, Theatre, church@fiu.edu, elected 2017

Graduate Council 
Joel Galand, Music galandj@fiu.edu  elected 2017

Curriculum Committee
Rebecca Covey rebecca.covey@fiu.edu,  elected 2018

Honorary Degree and Awards Committee
Lido Yi, lidyi@fiu.edu,  elected 2018

Technology Committee 
Michael Sheerin, Communication, sheerinm@fiu.edu,  elected 2017

Undergraduate Council
Mesut Ozgen mozgen@fiu.edu, elected 2015

Library Committee
Anthony Galaska, Theatre, agalaska@fiu.edu, elected 2018

CARTA Assembly Chair  

Gray Read, Architecture, readg@fiu.edu, elected 2017

CARTA Faculty Senators (CARTA is allotted 7 senators):

Kathleen Wilson, Music, kwilson@fiu.edu, elected 2016
Jaime Ousley  elected 2017, lousley@fiu.edu, elected 2017
Neil Reisner, Journalism, reisnern@fiu.edu, elected 2017
Elizabeth Marsh, Communication, marshe@fiu.edu, elected 2016
Phillip Church, Theatre, church@fiu.edu, elected 2016
Marcia Littley, Music, ariasm@fiu.edu,  elected 2017, 1-year term
Jaime Canaves, Architecture, canaves@fiu.edu, elected 2017

Alternates:
Susan Jacobson, Communication, susan.jacobson@fiu.edu, elected 2017, 1-year term
Karen Fuller, Music fullerk@fiu.edu  elected 2017, 1-year term

Faculty Senate Standing Committees:

Academic Policies and Personnel Committee
Phillip Church, Theatre, church@fiu.edu, elected 201

Graduate Council 
Joel Galand, Music galandj@fiu.edu  elected 2017

Curriculum Committee
Fred Blevens, Journalism, blevensf@fiu.edu, elected 2016

Honorary Degree and Awards Committee
Barbara Watts, Art and Art History, wattsb@fiu.edu, elected 2016

Technology Committee 
Malik Benjamin, Architecture and Michael Sheerin, Communication, Benjamin@fiu.edu, sheerinm@fiu.edu,  elected 2017 as a team

Undergraduate Council
Robert (Ted) Gutsche, rgutsche@fiu.edu, elected 2017

Library Committee
Anthony Galaska, Theatre, agalaska@fiu.edu, elected 2016

CARTA Assembly Chair  

Gray Read, Architecture, and Neil Reisner, Journalism, readg@fiu.edu, reisnern@fiu.edu, elected 2017 as a team

CARTA Faculty Senators:

Kathleen Wilson, Music, kwilson@fiu.edu, elected 2016
Jaime Canaves, Architecture, canavesj@fiu.edu, elected 2015
Neil Reisner, Journalism, reisnern@fiu.edu, elected 2016 for one year
Elizabeth Marsh, Communication, marshe@fiu.edu, elected 2016
Phillip Church, Theatre, church@fiu.edu, elected 2016 as alternate

Alternates:
Susan Jacobson, Communication, susan.jacobson@fiu.edu,

Faculty Senate Standing Committees:

Academic Policies and Personnel Committee
Fred Blevens, Journalism, blevensf@fiu.edu, elected 2016

Graduate Council  
Fred Blevens, Journalism, blevensf@fiu.edu, elected 2016 for 1 year.

Curriculum Committee
Fred Blevens, Journalism, blevensf@fiu.edu, elected 2016

Honorary Degree and Awards Committee
Barbara Watts, Art and Art History, wattsb@fiu.edu, elected 2016

Technology Committee  
Malik Benjamin, Architecture and Michael Sheerin, Communication, Benjamin@fiu.edu, sheerinm@fiu.edu,  elected 2016 as a team for 1 year

Undergraduate Council
Karen Fuller, Music, fullerk@fiu.edu, elected 2016 for 1 year

Library Committee
Anthony Galaska, Theatre, agalaska@fiu.edu, elected 2016

CARTA Committees

All representatives are selected by faculty in their respective departments during the first faculty meeting in the fall term.

CARTA Steering Committee

Architecture:              Nick Gelpi, gelpin@fiu.edu , elected 2018
Art & Art History:     Mirta Gomez,  gomezm@fiu.edu, elected 2018
Communication:        Nicole Kashian  Nicole.kashian@fiu.edu  elected 2015
Interior Arch:             Philip Abbott pabbott@fiu.edu, , elected 2013
Journalism:                Neil Reisner reisnern@fiu.edu,  elected 2016
Landscape Arch:        TJ Marston, tiffany.marston@fiu.edu  elected 2018
Music:                         Mesut Ozgen mozgen@fiu.edu, elected 2015
Theater:                      Jennifer Ivey iveyj@fiu.edu , elected 2017

gelpin@fiu.edu,  Nicole.kashian@fiu.edu , pabbott@fiu.edu, risernern@fiu.edu, tiffany.marston@fiu.edu, mozgen@fiu.edu, iveyj@fiu.edu

CARTA Curriculum Committee:

Architecture:              Thomas Spiegelhalter, tspiege@fiu.edu, elected 2017
Art & Art History:      Daniel Guernsey guernsey@fiu.edu, elected 2015
Communication:        Nathalie Desrayaud Nathalie.Desrayaud@fiu.edu,
Interior Arch:             Janine King jking@fiu.edu
Journalism:                Susan Jacobson, susan.jacobson@fiu.edu, elected 2017
Landscape Arch:        Linda Chamorro, lchamorr@fiu.edu,  elected 2018
Music:                         Jacob Sudol  Jacob.Sudol@fiu.edu
Theater:                      Rebecca Covey rebecca.covey@fiu.edu, Chair

tspiege@fiu.edu, guernsey@fiu.edu, Nathalie.Desrayaud@fiu.edu, jking@fiu.edu, susan.jacobson@fiu.edu, lchamorr@fiu.edu, fullerk@fiu.edu, rebecca.covey@fiu.edu,

CARTA T&P Committee:

Architecture:              Shahin Vassigh, svassigh@fiu.edu, elected 2018
Art & Art History:      Tori Arpad-Cotta, arpadt@fiu.edu, elected 2018
Communication:        Sigal Segev sgevs@fiu.edu elected 2017
Interior Arch:             Newton D Souza ndsouza@fiu.edu elected 2017
Journalism:                Lorna Veraldi Lorna.Veraldi@fiu.edu elected 2016
Landscape Arch:        Juan Bueno buenoj@fiu.edu, elected 2016
Music:                         Orlando Garcia garciao@fiu.edu elected 2017
Theater:                      Lesley-Ann Timlick timlickl@fiu.edu, elected 2016

svassigh@fiu.edu, Burkew@fiu.edu, sgevs@fiu.edu , ndsouza@fiu.edu, Lorna.Veraldi@fiu.edu,   buenoj@fiu.edu, garciao@fiu.edutimlickl@fiu.edu,

CARTA Awards Committee – Ad hoc

Established in 2015 to administer the CARTA Faculty Awards process, review applicants, and select winners. Committee started 2015

Architecture:              Henry Rueda, hruedaco@fiu.edu , elected 2018
Art & Art History:      Pip Brant brantp@fiu.edu
Communication:        Margo Berman bermanm@fiu.edu, elected 2018
Interior Arch:             Phillip Abbott pabbott@fiu.edu
Journalism:                Dan Evans Daniel.Evans@fiu.edu
Landscape Arch:        Ebru Ozer eozer@fiu.edu  elected 2018
Music:                         Mezut Ozgen  mozgen@fiu.edu
Theater:                     Michael Yawney michael.yawney@fiu.edu

andiaa@fiu.edu, brantp@fiu.edu, pabbott@fiu.edu, reisnern@fiu.edu, eozer@fiu.edumozgen@fiu.edu, michael.yawney@fiu.edu