Past Concerto Competition Winners

/Past Concerto Competition Winners
Past Concerto Competition Winners2016-08-30T18:25:59+00:00

Past Concerto Competition Winners and Honorable Mentions

Will you be next?


2016

1st place: Mariana Yern Corzo, violin

Runner up: Izak Kertznus & Anamaria Martinez, flute


2015

1st place: Laura Martinez Léon, soprano

Runner up: Carlos Serrano, classical guitar


2014

1st place: Celso Cano, classical guitar

Runner up: Carlos Garcia, Bassoon


2013

1st place: Javier Sardiñas, piano

2nd place: Adrian Quesada, piano

3rd place: Usman Peguera, violin


2012

1st place: Luis Urbina, piano

2nd place: Joseph Saenz, flute

3rd place: Michelle Kemp, voice


2011

1st place: Daniel Yellin, Marimba

2nd place: Alexander Sancho, piano


2010

Co – 1st place: Ernesto Fernandez, flute

Co – 1st place: Romel Fuenmajor, violin

Runner up: Jelena Djukié, piano


2009

1st place: Nicole Firretti, voice

2nd place: Alexander Sancho, piano

3rd place: Konstantin Litvinenko, cello


2008

1st place: Hector Hernandez, violin

2nd place: Javier Sardiñas, piano


2007

1st place: Maria Paulina Garcia, piano

2nd place: Akiko Rivera, violin

3rd place: Michael Davis, violin


2006

1st place: Monica Santos, piano

2nd place: Ana Roloff, flute

3rd place: Jonathan Jadvani


2005

1st place: Angelica Sganga, piano

2nd place: Elena Chernova, violin

3rd place: Horby Lopez, Tuba


2004

1st place: Silvije Vidovic, piano

2nd place:Cesar Leal, Sax

3rd place: Joon Ho Min, violin


2003

1st place: Saulo Almeida, cello

2nd place: Alex Revoredo, trumpet


2002

1st place: Hae Jeong Han, violin

2nd place: Michael Harris, piano

3rd place: Julian Santacoloma, clarinet


2001

1st place: Maria-Elaine Gagnon, cello

2nd place: Gretchen Lowery + Angelica Sganga, piano double

3rd place: Pei-Ju Wang, violin


2000

1st place: Felipe Diaz, percussion

2nd place: Marco Pavlovic, piano

3rd place: Misty Lee Moore, voice


1999

1st place:Rosa E. Villar, piano

2nd place: Mariana Carreras, violin

3rd place: I-Ting Chen, cello


1998

1st place: Li-Ju Chen, percussion

2nd place: Manabu Gotoh, violin

3rd place: Masako Kikichi, violin


1997

1st place: Sakura Harley, violin

2nd place: Rosa E. Villar, piano

3rd place: Renny Taberas, percussion


1996

1st place: Katherine Meloan, piano

2nd place: Christian E. Soto, tenor

3rd place: Shiy-Ying Chen, violin

School of Music
Modesto A. Maidique Campus
Herbert and Nicole Wertheim Performing Arts Center